Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1/144 Nautilus Typhoon 3d printed

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1/144 Nautilus Typhoon 3d printed

    Hi everybody,

    i'm begining to print the Nautilus Drydocks Typhoon in 1/144.
    I use an Ender 3 printer with PLA+. I have place a new bed (magnetic PEI). This bed work very well !
    I use the software "Cura" and the default profile for the Ender 3 and PLA with some changes :
    -bed heating : 70 C
    -print temperature : 220C
    -infill : 100%
    -layer height : 0.2mm
    I have begin with small parts. I will place pictures when a hull part is printed.
    sorry if there are any mistakes. I speak only French and I write just a little English​.

    Frank

  • #2
    Originally posted by indy1010 View Post
    Hi everybody,

    i'm begining to print the Nautilus Drydocks Typhoon in 1/144.
    I use an Ender 3 printer with PLA+. I have place a new bed (magnetic PEI). This bed work very well !
    I use the software "Cura" and the default profile for the Ender 3 and PLA with some changes :
    -bed heating : 70 C
    -print temperature : 220C
    -infill : 100%
    -layer height : 0.2mm
    I have begin with small parts. I will place pictures when a hull part is printed.
    sorry if there are any mistakes. I speak only French and I write just a little English​.

    Frank
    Hi Frank,

    Welcome to the forum! Looking forward to seeing the progress on your 1/144 Typhoon build!

    Rob
    "Firemen can stand the heat"

    Comment


    • #3
      Hello Rob, when I will be further in the project I will have questions for you because I also want to print my wtc caps like you.​
      I started to learn how to use freecad. This is not obvious​ !!

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by indy1010 View Post
        Hello Rob, when I will be further in the project I will have questions for you because I also want to print my wtc caps like you.​
        I started to learn how to use freecad. This is not obvious​ !!
        No problem,

        When you are ready, I will help all I can! You will find a great deal of help on this forum and from some REAL masters at sub building!

        Rob
        "Firemen can stand the heat"

        Comment


        • #5
          Here's a little motivation for you! Prints pretty well, I had a little sagging that I never could figure out, but thats what bondo is for....Click image for larger version

Name:	173B0D5C-4B4D-4A61-9923-C9FCEC902972.jpg
Views:	408
Size:	82.2 KB
ID:	164760

          Comment


          • #6
            he is beautiful !! It's impossible to find bondo in europe
            I have printed the first part of the hull
            Last edited by indy1010; 09-17-2022, 03:58 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Bondo is a brand that is produced by 3M. Could be that it's only sold under that name in the US, but of course you can get 3M 2k polyester putty in Europe as well:

              https://www.3mdeutschland.de/3M/de_DE/p/d/v000103065/

              Any other good qiality 2k polyester putty sold in your local hardware store or even better professional paint shop will do the job, too.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thank's.

                actually, I look at the polyester fillers used in car bodywork (two components with hardener)​
                I had a little sagging too.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hull 7A part
                  Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’cran 2022-10-02 214343.jpg
Views:	349
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	165170
                  it will remain hull 7B and hull 8
                  It takes a long time to print.
                  I am on my third spool of 1kg of PLA​

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    small printing problem. On the parts hull 5b, hull 6b and hull 7b, I have the circled part that detaches from the hull. I will have to glue them.​
                    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’cran 2022-10-04 182138 (Copier).jpg
Views:	327
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	165297

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by indy1010 View Post
                      small printing problem. On the parts hull 5b, hull 6b and hull 7b, I have the circled part that detaches from the hull. I will have to glue them.​
                      Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’cran 2022-10-04 182138 (Copier).jpg
Views:	327
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	165297
                      Hi Frank,

                      As I recall on my first build of the Typhoon using Nautilus Drydocks files, I had a similar situation! I just cleaned up that area and reattached with a quality medium CA. Worked out well for me!

                      I wish I could have finished my Typhoon! I got about half way through the build and somehow (old age) lost my files. I really want to build the Typhoon, so I got a hold of Bob, and he sent me another set of files at no charge! Nautilus Drydocks (Bob & Jason) are really great when it comes to quality parts and go out of their way to help you with your submarine builds!

                      Keep printing away with your Typhoon, and do not get discouraged with the process!

                      Rob
                      "Firemen can stand the heat"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Printing finished !!!!
                        Click image for larger version

Name:	20221006_175240 (Copier).jpg
Views:	313
Size:	88.6 KB
ID:	165382
                        Click image for larger version

Name:	20221006_175311 (Copier).jpg
Views:	302
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	165383

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by indy1010 View Post
                          small printing problem. On the parts hull 5b, hull 6b and hull 7b, I have the circled part that detaches from the hull. I will have to glue them.​
                          Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’cran 2022-10-04 182138 (Copier).jpg
Views:	327
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	165297
                          I had the exact same issue with hull sections 5, 6 and 7 - in fact on two of them it didnt print anything at all for those parts. I just printed a bunch of replacement "bars" and glued them on. Don't know what slicer you're using but I used Chitubox initially. I never reprinted these sections sliced with Lychee so dont know if it was a slicer issue or not.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Hi Frank,

                            Your Typhoon is looking great! Enjoyed seeing your photos! Well done!

                            Rob
                            "Firemen can stand the heat"

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Parts 1 and 2: sandpaper 240, spray putty and finish with wet sanding (600 sandpaper)
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20221010_111835 (Copier).jpg
Views:	279
Size:	61.8 KB
ID:	165477
                              Then, I had to make changes to parts 2 and 3 so that they fit together.​
                              in the red circle, 5mm cut​
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20221010_111855forum.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	77.2 KB
ID:	165478
                              piece cut here too​
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20221010_111914forum.jpg
Views:	260
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	165479

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X