Announcement

Collapse

Forum rules and expectations

Hello, and welcome to the forums at the Nautilus Drydocks, formerly Sub-driver.com!

We welcome anyone with a passion for submarines and a desire to learn and share knowledge about this fascinating hobby. Use of these forums indicates your intention to abide by our code of conduct:


1. No spam. All automated messages, advertisements, and links to competitor websites will be deleted immediately.

2. Please post in relevant sub-forums only. Messages posted in the wrong topic area will be removed and placed in the correct sub-forum by moderators.

3. Respect other users. No flaming or abusing fellow forum members. Users who continue to post inflammatory, abusive comments will be deleted from the forum after or without a warning.

4. No threats or harassment of other users will be tolerated. Any instance of threatening or harassing behavior is grounds for deletion from the forums.

5. No profanity or pornography is allowed. Posts containing adult material will be deleted.

6. No re-posting of copyrighted materials or other illegal content is allowed. Any posts containing illegal content or copyrighted materials will be deleted.
See more
See less

1/32 32nd Parallel TYPE VII BRASS FITTINGS

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1/32 32nd Parallel TYPE VII BRASS FITTINGS

    OK. New here. Have a problem regarding lower flooding holes on 1/32 Type VII. Like the 1/72 scale Revell, I would like to replace foreward and aft flooding holes. I can do it the old fashioned way (template, and cutting and filing), or, photoetch brass like 1/72 Revell. Anyone have any experiance with this? I have the photoetched deck from Larue.

    thanks

  • #2
    Lets say you find PE limber and flood-drain holes -- installing (insetting) the brass stuff into a GRP will result in bulged/pulled seams where the two different substrates will compress/pull apart as the boat is subjected to rapid temperature changes.

    I would go the mark-out and cut route.

    David,
    "... well, that takes care of Jorgenson's theory!"

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you David. Would the same problems be encountered with the Revell Type VII? If I did have a photo etch flooding/drain holes brass inset, it would first be set and epoxyed into a frame that was constructed from inside the boat, such as a picture frame and glass. The brass would be of the same thickness as the deck (which is a three piece brass photo etched deck).

      I do have templates that I scaled up from photo copies of the Revell etched parts.

      Thank you again for your input.

      Marshall

      Comment


      • #4
        Though your 'frame' within the hull will afford more contact area between the inset PE piece and the rest of the model you still have the demarcation line --where the four edges of the PE brass inset piece meets the polystyrene of the kit.

        Epoxy is flexible enough not to fracture under the slight stress of the relative motion caused by the different expansion/contraction of the two different materials, so that's fine. But, a slight 'bulge' will be evidenced at the demarcation lines as you use the model.

        David,
        "... well, that takes care of Jorgenson's theory!"

        Comment

        Working...
        X