Glass Work - Question - Adding a "LIP" to Hull Edge

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Oberon
    Ensign
    • Jul 2024
    • 9

    Glass Work - Question - Adding a "LIP" to Hull Edge

    Back story - Working on a 1/48 scale sturgeon. Build is underway in my "PLA free zone", using some 3d printing for molds, but the final product will be 3-4 layers of 6 ounce E glass and almost no PLA. Current status is I am getting close to breaking out the bondo and hull will be smooth as a babies bottom soon. Then its time to cut the glass hull into a top and bottom piece with my trusty Razor Saw. Question - what is the best method/way to add/mold the reinforcing glass "LIP" to the edges of the two hull pieces. See pics below to understand what I mean by the "LIP" (also included pics of sub under construction)/

    Click image for larger version  Name:	LIP on Hull-2.jpg Views:	0 Size:	102.7 KB ID:	181284

    Click image for larger version  Name:	razor saw.jpg Views:	0 Size:	74.3 KB ID:	181283

    Click image for larger version  Name:	sturgeon 1-1.jpg Views:	0 Size:	114.6 KB ID:	181282

    Click image for larger version  Name:	sturgeon 1-2.jpg Views:	0 Size:	112.4 KB ID:	181281
  • ffr2608
    Commander
    • Oct 2009
    • 280

    #2
    This is generally done in a split, 2 part mold and glassed in as one unit. The biggest challenge will be keeping the upper and lower hulls aligned if you add that flange later.
    I suggest building a splitter board BEFORE cutting the hull in half to keep that center cut as true as possible. Hulls will spring out after cutting Use the board to keep each hull in place.

    How about doing a U-cut while keeping the nose and tail with the upper hull? Plenty of space to get at the linkages with that size hull and easier to keep things aligned.
    DH
    Attached Files

    Comment

    • Oberon
      Ensign
      • Jul 2024
      • 9

      #3
      Thanks DH for the insight into the glass opening/shifting a little after cutting. It will be U cut for sure, but as shown below. In the case of a U cut as I intend to do wouldn't just some strips of tape run 90 degrees/across the hull opening be enough to hold the hull in its original pre cut form?

      - for clarity; I'm molding in the positive here; no plans to make mold negatives. Its a "one of boat".

      Still looking for other methods to apply/mold/add the flange/lip.
      I imagine a center board inside the hull to support the lip/flange as it cures would work.

      Click image for larger version  Name:	U cut.jpg Views:	0 Size:	91.6 KB ID:	181291
      Last edited by Oberon; 07-09-2024, 10:17 AM.

      Comment

      • redboat219
        Admiral
        • Dec 2008
        • 2885

        #4
        https://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/1024x768q90/922/lZa3w7.jpg (https://imageshack.com/i/pmlZa3w7j) https://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/1024x768q90/921/BfzVce.jpg (https://imageshack.com/i/plBfzVcej) https://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/1024x768q90/923/MomLVK.jpg (https://imageshack.com/i/pnMomLVKj) https://imagizer.imageshack.co
        Make it simple, make strong, make it work!

        Comment

        • DrSchmidt
          Rear Admiral
          • Apr 2014
          • 1026

          #5
          That's be my answer too and the method I use regularly. Transparent plastic sheet that is screed (or clamped) to the mold. And then you work against it.
          Last edited by DrSchmidt; 07-10-2024, 12:23 AM.

          Comment

          • redboat219
            Admiral
            • Dec 2008
            • 2885

            #6
            Could add a strip of plastic along the inside edge of the hull cut line to form a flange. Indexing pins in top hull assures proper alignment.

            David's 1/72 Type XXIII.Click image for larger version  Name:	ReLDwk.jpg Views:	32 Size:	70.1 KB ID:	181297 Click image for larger version  Name:	RHaf4a.jpg Views:	32 Size:	70.6 KB ID:	181298 Click image for larger version  Name:	cpgdhp.jpg Views:	32 Size:	78.9 KB ID:	181299 Click image for larger version  Name:	P5d0B9.jpg Views:	32 Size:	89.1 KB ID:	181300 Click image for larger version  Name:	xVL92P.jpg Views:	32 Size:	40.4 KB ID:	181301
            Last edited by redboat219; 07-09-2024, 08:49 PM.
            Make it simple, make strong, make it work!

            Comment

            Working...